14, West Row, TS25 2HW
14 West Row is a 87 m² terraced home in Hartlepool. It sold for £175,000 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2026 £175,000 4.7% 1.5% Feb 2015 £105,000 * -5.6% -7.8% Oct 2007 £160,000 8.9% 7.0% Apr 1996 £60,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,011 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,955 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £175,000 £2,011 £170,128 £1,955 Feb 2015 £105,000 £1,207 £154,132 £1,772 Oct 2007 £160,000 £1,839 £201,815 £2,320 Apr 1996 £60,000 £690 £205,240 £2,359 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £170,128. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartlepool are now selling for between £1,770 and £2,310 per square metre (£164 and £214 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £201,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 26 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 225 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D