Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2026 £140,000 * 5.5% 2.6%
Jun 2010 £59,950 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 152, Forster Street.

Floorplan 152
View floorplan
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,686 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,684 per square metre (£156 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2026 £140,000 £1,687 £139,791 £1,684
Jun 2010 £59,950 £722 £110,292 £1,329

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £139,791. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nottingham are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,140 per square metre (£144 and £198 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £178,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
52 square metres (560 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
NT465779
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
152 Forster Street, Nottingham
Owner
NOTTINGHAM CITY HOMES LIMITED (Company reference number: 05292636)
Proprietor address: Loxley House, Station Street, Nottingham NG2 3NJ
Price paid on title: £90,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Dec 2017
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 152 Forster Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/07/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2012) for 152 Forster Street.

Photos for 152 Forster Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
01 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC: