36, Pickmere Street, WA5 1AW
36 Pickmere Street is a 87 m² terraced home in Great Sankey. It sold for £158,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £158,000 * 3.6% 0.9% Jun 2008 £84,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Pickmere Street.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,816 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,760 per square metre (£163 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £158,000 £1,816 £153,078 £1,760 Jun 2008 £84,000 £966 £142,086 £1,633 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £153,078. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Sankey are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,880 per square metre (£169 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- CH505583
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 36 Pickmere Street, Warrington
- Owner
-
TAPESTART LIMITED
(Company reference number: 02487884)
Proprietor address: 45-51 Wychtree Street, Morriston, Swansea SA6 8EX, P.O. Box 425, Swansea SA6 8YH
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 May 2003
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Pickmere Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/12/2019. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Pickmere Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929