36, Stretton Road, LE8 9GN
Property data
- Sale history
-
£465,000 on Mar 2026 (est. today's value: £466,509)
- Floor plan
- Internal area
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £3,000 per sqm (£279 per sqft) in Mar 2026. For context, homes in Great Glen are now selling for between £3,000 and £4,060 per square metre (£278 and £377 per square foot) . See the analysis of Great Glen LE8-9 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £465,000 and £629,000 (155 m² × typical £/sqm in Great Glen). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 375 square metres (4,036 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Stretton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/08/2024. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 photos from estate agent listings of 36 Stretton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 25 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 155 sqm (1,668 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas, Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.