6, Portland Street, ME4 5LS
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £173,000 * Mar 2026 2.9% 0.2% £170,370 £89,950 Apr 2003 31.0% 29.1% £238,826 £24,000 May 1998 41.2% 34.3% £160,394 £22,000 Feb 1998 na na £152,372 *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £2,507 per sqm (£233 per sqft) in Mar 2026. For context, homes in Chatham are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,220 per square metre (£229 and £299 per square foot) . See the analysis of Chatham ME4-5 housing market.
- Valuation comparables
- Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 6, Portland Street using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 13 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.