Property data
Sale history
£575,000 on Feb 2026
Internal area
121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,752 per square metre (£441 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,869 per square metre (£452 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2026 £575,000 £4,752 £589,123 £4,869

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £589,123. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitstable are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,170 per square metre (£368 and £480 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £480,000 and £626,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 14 Cromwell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/02/2011. It last appeared May 2011.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Cromwell Road.

Photos for 14 Cromwell Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2020 CA/20/01171
Type:
Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
Status:
Application approved
Address:
14 Cromwell Road Whitstable Kent
Description:
T1 - To fell Ash tree in rear garden.

Planning ref:
March 2020 CA/20/00566
Type:
Status:
Application approved
Address:
14 Cromwell Road Whitstable Kent
Description:
T1 - To crown reduce and shape Ash tree in rear garden.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.