53, Shady Lane, M23 9EU
53 Shady Lane is a 69 m² terraced home in Manchester. It sold for £265,000 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2026 £265,000 5.7% 2.1% Jun 2016 £155,000 19.0% 18.0% Feb 2014 £103,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Shady Lane.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,840 per square metre (£357 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,802 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £265,000 £3,841 £262,323 £3,802 Jun 2016 £155,000 £2,246 £288,130 £4,176 Feb 2014 £103,500 £1,500 £225,483 £3,268 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £262,323. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £2,830 and £3,880 per square metre (£262 and £360 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £268,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Shady Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/10/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Shady Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.