Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2026 £150,000 14.5% 10.4%
Jan 2018 £50,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Burns Close.

Floorplan 14
View floorplan
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,173 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,181 per square metre (£203 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2026 £150,000 £2,174 £150,469 £2,181
Jan 2018 £50,000 £725 £81,821 £1,186

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,469. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigan are now selling for between £1,730 and £2,620 per square metre (£160 and £243 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £181,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
228 square metres (2,454 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 14 Burns Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/03/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2020) for 14 Burns Close.

Photos for 14 Burns Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.