8, Marsden Gardens, DN3 1FD
8 Marsden Gardens is a 59 m² flat in Kirk Sandall. It sold for £97,500 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2026 £97,500 1.8% -1.8% Sep 2017 £84,000 * -3.1% -5.2% Feb 2007 £117,500 6.5% 4.0% Sep 2004 £100,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,652 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,586 per square metre (£147 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £97,500 £1,653 £93,564 £1,586 Sep 2017 £84,000 £1,424 £96,004 £1,627 Feb 2007 £117,500 £1,992 £130,758 £2,216 Sep 2004 £100,950 £1,711 £101,644 £1,723 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £93,564. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirk Sandall are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,810 per square metre (£185 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £118,000 and £166,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 03 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 02 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal