135, New Place Square, SE16 2HR
135 New Place Square is a 51 m² flat in Surrey Quays. It sold for £250,000 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2026 £250,000 4.2% 1.2% Aug 2013 £150,000 na na - Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,901 per square metre (£455 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,968 per square metre (£462 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £250,000 £4,902 £253,386 £4,968 Aug 2013 £150,000 £2,941 £209,916 £4,116 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,386. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Surrey Quays are now selling for between £5,200 and £7,080 per square metre (£483 and £657 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £265,000 and £361,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 135 New Place Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 135 New Place Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Community scheme.
- Summary:
- 22 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Community scheme.