28, Penscroft Gardens, WD6 2QZ
28 Penscroft Gardens is a 104 m² semi-detached home in Elstree And Borehamwood. It sold for £580,000 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
£580,000 on Mar 2026
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,576 per square metre (£518 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,522 per square metre (£513 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £580,000 £5,577 £574,318 £5,522 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £574,318. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elstree And Borehamwood are now selling for between £5,090 and £6,420 per square metre (£472 and £596 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £529,000 and £668,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 407 square metres (4,381 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 28 Penscroft Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/09/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Penscroft Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.