Ashburn House, SP6 1PP
Ashburn House is a 191 m² detached home in Fordingbridge. It sold for £685,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £685,000 5.4% 2.9% Oct 1996 £148,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Ashburn House.
- Internal area
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,586 per square metre (£333 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,634 per square metre (£338 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £685,000 £3,586 £694,170 £3,634 Oct 1996 £148,000 £775 £729,465 £3,819 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 191 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £694,170. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fordingbridge are now selling for between £3,480 and £4,490 per square metre (£323 and £417 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 191 m², this implies a valuation between £665,000 and £858,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 574 square metres (6,178 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Ashburn House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/07/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2024) for Ashburn House .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 191 sqm (2,056 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 174 sqm (1,873 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: