Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£320,000 * Mar 2026 3.4% 0.4% £315,756
£215,000 Mar 2014 na na £330,168

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan
Floorplan 12
View floorplan
Internal area
104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,076 per sqm (£286 per sqft) in Mar 2026. For context, homes in Colchester are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,270 per square metre (£301 and £396 per square foot) . See the analysis of Colchester CO2-9 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £337,000 and £444,000 (104 m² × typical £/sqm in Colchester). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
142 square metres (1,528 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 12 Trowel Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/09/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
Photos:

There are 22 photos from estate agent listings of 12 Trowel Place.

Photos for 12 Trowel Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
Area:
104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
26 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.