12, Watergall Close, CV47 1GG
12 Watergall Close is a 61 m² terraced home in Southam. It sold for £225,000 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2026 £225,000 2.5% -0.3% Jul 2006 £138,000 2.0% -0.4% Sep 2004 £133,000 12.8% 11.1% Mar 1997 £54,000 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,688 per square metre (£343 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,649 per square metre (£339 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £225,000 £3,689 £222,606 £3,649 Jul 2006 £138,000 £2,262 £239,218 £3,922 Sep 2004 £133,000 £2,180 £239,852 £3,932 Mar 1997 £54,000 £885 £251,391 £4,121 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,606. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southam are now selling for between £3,390 and £4,160 per square metre (£314 and £386 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Watergall Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/10/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Watergall Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.