17, Burges Place, CF11 8BH
17 Burges Place is a 55 m² terraced home in Canton. It sold for £215,000 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2026 £215,000 5.3% 2.7% Jan 1998 £50,500 10.3% 8.5% Mar 1997 £46,350 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Burges Place.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,909 per square metre (£363 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,952 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £215,000 £3,909 £217,371 £3,952 Jan 1998 £50,500 £918 £299,591 £5,447 Mar 1997 £46,350 £843 £297,024 £5,400 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,371. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canton are now selling for between £3,120 and £3,910 per square metre (£289 and £363 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Burges Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/06/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Burges Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.