31, Dean Street, NP19 7FD
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £164,000 Feb 2026 4.2% 1.3% £164,569 £94,000 Aug 2012 40.7% 38.0% £197,735 £70,000 Oct 2011 -12.8% -15.3% £141,313 £129,000 May 2007 17.5% 14.9% £204,060 £65,000 Jan 2003 14.9% 13.5% £177,016 £39,950 Aug 1999 na na £185,191 - Floor plan
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £2,157 per sqm (£200 per sqft) in Feb 2026. For context, homes in Newport are now selling for between £1,880 and £2,630 per square metre (£174 and £244 per square foot) . See the analysis of Newport NP19-7 housing market.
- Valuation comparables
- Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 31, Dean Street using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
- Title number
- WA41343
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 31 Dean Street, Newport
- Owner
-
HAWTHORN PROPERTY AND LETTINGS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 9957098)
Proprietor address: 155 Newton Drive, Blackpool FY3 8LZ, 131, Winsley, Bradford-On-Avon BA15 2LF
Price paid on title: £98,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Oct 2016
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Dean Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/04/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 photos from estate agent listings of 31 Dean Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 14 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: