14, Musgrave Road, NE9 5TA
14 Musgrave Road is a 96 m² terraced home in Gateshead. It sold for £250,000 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2026 £250,000 2.5% -0.3% Jul 2012 £178,000 1.4% -1.5% Nov 2009 £171,500 0.4% -2.1% Jan 2005 £168,000 20.3% 18.8% May 2001 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Musgrave Road.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,604 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,643 per square metre (£246 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £250,000 £2,604 £253,707 £2,643 Jul 2012 £178,000 £1,854 £248,813 £2,592 Nov 2009 £171,500 £1,786 £241,207 £2,513 Jan 2005 £168,000 £1,750 £282,190 £2,939 May 2001 £85,000 £885 £261,088 £2,720 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,707. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gateshead are now selling for between £1,680 and £2,670 per square metre (£156 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Musgrave Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/05/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Musgrave Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: