Property data
Sale history
£350,000 on Feb 2026
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Kings Road.

Floorplan 20
View floorplan
Internal area
143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,447 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,479 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2026 £350,000 £2,448 £354,439 £2,479

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £354,439. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Paignton are now selling for between £2,360 and £3,310 per square metre (£219 and £307 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £337,000 and £473,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
195 square metres (2,099 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 20 Kings Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/01/2025. It last appeared Jan 2025.
Photos:

There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Kings Road.

Photos for 20 Kings Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
03 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
157 sqm (1,690 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.