71, Alfred Street, BS23 1PP
71 Alfred Street is a 112 m² terraced home in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £206,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £206,000 1.6% -1.2% Nov 2007 £155,000 29.8% 26.8% Aug 2005 £85,000 6.4% 4.7% Sep 2001 £67,000 11.8% 10.0% Nov 1996 £39,000 na na - Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,839 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,814 per square metre (£169 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £206,000 £1,839 £203,204 £1,814 Nov 2007 £155,000 £1,384 £234,458 £2,093 Aug 2005 £85,000 £759 £157,465 £1,406 Sep 2001 £67,000 £598 £221,185 £1,975 Nov 1996 £39,000 £348 £211,987 £1,893 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £203,204. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £1,910 and £2,900 per square metre (£177 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £325,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 71 Alfred Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/01/2022. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Alfred Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.