37, Lower Road, CR8 5NH
37 Lower Road is a 83 m² terraced home in Kenley. It sold for £400,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £400,000 2.7% -0.2% Mar 2008 £249,950 34.0% 30.1% Jan 2007 £180,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Lower Road.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,819 per square metre (£448 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,870 per square metre (£452 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £400,000 £4,819 £404,224 £4,870 Mar 2008 £249,950 £3,011 £428,025 £5,157 Jan 2007 £180,000 £2,169 £344,606 £4,152 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £404,224. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kenley are now selling for between £4,250 and £5,530 per square metre (£394 and £513 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £353,000 and £459,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Lower Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/07/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2020) for 37 Lower Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.