39, Moorside Road, BL8 3HP
39 Moorside Road is a 138 m² detached home in Tottington. It sold for £358,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £358,000 3.1% 0.4% Apr 2004 £182,500 19.7% 18.0% Nov 1998 £68,350 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Moorside Road.
- Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,594 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,604 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £358,000 £2,594 £359,417 £2,604 Apr 2004 £182,500 £1,322 £362,707 £2,628 Nov 1998 £68,350 £495 £287,022 £2,080 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £359,417. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tottington are now selling for between £2,230 and £3,330 per square metre (£207 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £308,000 and £460,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 394 square metres (4,241 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Moorside Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/05/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Moorside Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2022 67770
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 39 Moorside Road, Tottington, Bury,
- Description:
- Two storey front/side extension; Rear dormer; First floor side window
- Summary:
- 03 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975