Ameroo, Lowgate Lane, PE20 3DG
Ameroo Lowgate Lane is a 55 m² detached home in Swineshead. It sold for £165,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
£165,000 on Feb 2026
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Ameroo, Lowgate Lane.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,000 per square metre (£279 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,119 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £165,000 £3,000 £171,567 £3,119 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £171,567. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swineshead are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,600 per square metre (£185 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £143,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 611 square metres (6,577 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Ameroo Lowgate Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/05/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for Ameroo Lowgate Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.