26, Main Street, WS9 9DU
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £595,000 Mar 2026 6.9% 4.3% £595,741 £94,000 May 1998 na na £425,798 - Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £4,250 per sqm (£395 per sqft) in Mar 2026. For context, homes in Walsall Wood are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,420 per square metre (£221 and £317 per square foot) . See the analysis of Walsall Wood WS9-9 housing market.
- Valuation comparables
- Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 26, Main Street using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 699 square metres (7,524 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 photos from estate agent listings of 26 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 04 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area