10, Lansdowne Terrace, YO10 3EA
10 Lansdowne Terrace is a 58 m² terraced home in York. It sold for £218,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £218,000 6.0% 3.4% Oct 1999 £46,950 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,758 per square metre (£349 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,775 per square metre (£351 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £218,000 £3,759 £218,965 £3,775 Oct 1999 £46,950 £809 £248,226 £4,280 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,965. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in York are now selling for between £3,110 and £3,930 per square metre (£288 and £365 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 10 Lansdowne Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/02/2014. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2012) for 10 Lansdowne Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: