21, Hillside, BN41 2DG
21 Hillside is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Portslade. It sold for £477,500 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
£477,500 on Feb 2026
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,452 per square metre (£599 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,396 per square metre (£594 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £477,500 £6,453 £473,329 £6,396 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £473,329. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portslade are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,510 per square metre (£396 and £511 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £408,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 478 square metres (5,145 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 21 Hillside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/01/2024. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Hillside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2017 BH2017/03308
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 21 Hillside Portslade
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness for proposed hip to gable loft conversion, incorporating rear dormer and 4no front rooflights.
- Planning ref:
- November 2017 BH2017/03317
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 21 Hillside Portslade
- Description:
- Prior approval for the erection of a single storey rear extension, which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 4.04m for which the maximum height would be 3.1m, and for which the height of the eaves would be 2.7m.
- Summary:
- 30 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D