2, Ashcroft, WV16 5PG
2 Ashcroft is a 109 m² detached home in Bridgnorth. It sold for £458,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £458,000 5.1% 2.6% Oct 1997 £111,540 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Ashcroft.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,201 per square metre (£390 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,240 per square metre (£394 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £458,000 £4,202 £462,136 £4,240 Oct 1997 £111,540 £1,023 £444,812 £4,081 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £462,136. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bridgnorth are now selling for between £2,840 and £4,060 per square metre (£263 and £377 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £310,000 and £443,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 364 square metres (3,918 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Ashcroft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Ashcroft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.