36, Fryatt Street, CF63 4JU
36 Fryatt Street is a 75 m² terraced home in Barry. It sold for £171,500 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £171,500 6.6% 3.0% May 2017 £98,000 -0.6% -2.8% Aug 2005 £105,000 31.3% 28.3% Oct 2004 £83,000 25.8% 23.9% Mar 2001 £36,250 na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,286 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,304 per square metre (£214 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £171,500 £2,287 £172,799 £2,304 May 2017 £98,000 £1,307 £156,426 £2,086 Aug 2005 £105,000 £1,400 £202,174 £2,696 Oct 2004 £83,000 £1,107 £158,862 £2,118 Mar 2001 £36,250 £483 £182,047 £2,427 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,799. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,390 per square metre (£173 and £222 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £179,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Fryatt Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/07/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Fryatt Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whin, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: