6, Bowling Close, AL5 1QP
6 Bowling Close is a 65 m² flat in Harpenden. It sold for £315,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
£315,000 on Feb 2026
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Bowling Close.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,846 per square metre (£450 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,933 per square metre (£458 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £315,000 £4,846 £320,652 £4,933 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £320,652. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harpenden are now selling for between £5,930 and £7,680 per square metre (£550 and £713 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £385,000 and £499,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Bowling Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/12/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Bowling Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.