6, Alpha Road, CT11 9QS
6 Alpha Road is a 153 m² terraced home in Ramsgate. It sold for £392,500 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £392,500 5.9% 3.0% Jun 2005 £120,000 13.9% 12.2% May 2002 £80,000 na na - Internal area
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,565 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,592 per square metre (£241 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £392,500 £2,565 £396,607 £2,592 Jun 2005 £120,000 £784 £236,094 £1,543 May 2002 £80,000 £523 £263,120 £1,720 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 153 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £396,607. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ramsgate are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,220 per square metre (£212 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 153 m², this implies a valuation between £350,000 and £493,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 22 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 153 sqm (1,647 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.