56, Dargets Road, ME5 8BL
Property data
- Sale history
-
£480,000 on Feb 2026 (est. today's value: £480,591)
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £4,363 per sqm (£405 per sqft) in Feb 2026. For context, homes in Chatham are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,480 per square metre (£317 and £416 per square foot) . See the analysis of Chatham ME5-8 housing market.
- Valuation comparables
- Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 56, Dargets Road using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 562 square metres (6,049 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
- Planning ref:
- August 2012 MC/12/1110
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 56 Dargets Road Walderslade Chatham
- Description:
- Application for a Lawful Development Certificate (Proposed) for the installation of a external flue to the side of the house for the purposes of a wood burning stove
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 23 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.