Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£92,000 * Feb 2026 4.0% 1.5% £92,547
£32,000 Mar 1999 na na £168,295

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,069 per sqm (£99 per sqft) in Feb 2026. For context, homes in Leigh are now selling for between £1,440 and £2,490 per square metre (£133 and £231 per square foot) . See the analysis of Leigh WN7-4 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 20, Findlay Street using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
149 square metres (1,604 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 20 Findlay Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/07/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
Photos:

There are 13 photos from estate agent listings (taken in July 2023) of 20 Findlay Street.

Photos for 20 Findlay Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.