Brocksett, Main Road, IP10 0DN
Brocksett Main Road is a 211 m² detached home in Kirton. It sold for £780,000 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
£780,000 on Mar 2026
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Brocksett, Main Road.
- Internal area
- 211 square metres (2,271 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,696 per square metre (£343 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,714 per square metre (£345 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £780,000 £3,697 £783,743 £3,714 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 211 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £783,743. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirton are now selling for between £3,170 and £4,000 per square metre (£294 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 211 m², this implies a valuation between £669,000 and £844,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 2,643 square metres (28,449 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Brocksett Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/04/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 42 archived estate agent listing photos for Brocksett Main Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2021 DC/20/4642/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Brocksett Main Road Bucklesham Suffol
- Description:
- Alteration to driveway from the left hand side of the property as you face the property to the middle of the driveway. This will allow for better visibility when exiting the property. Landscaping the garden and tidying up the vegetation at the front of the property in order to allow for better visibility. Erecting a low retaining wall either side of the gate. Replacing broken fencing to the left of the property.
- Planning ref:
- November 2018 DC/18/4181/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Brocksett Main Road Bucklesham Suffolk
- Description:
- Erection of front entrance porch, re-roofing of single storey front lean-to roof and boarding panels to front elevation.