88, Bromley Close, WS12 4QY
88 Bromley Close is a 60 m² flat in Hednesford. It sold for £70,000 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Mar 2026 £70,000 Leasehold -1.5% -4.2% Sep 2004 £96,500 Leasehold 17.4% 15.8% Dec 1998 £38,500 Freehold na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,166 per square metre (£108 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,172 per square metre (£109 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £70,000 £1,167 £70,316 £1,172 Sep 2004 £96,500 £1,608 £99,289 £1,655 Dec 1998 £38,500 £642 £183,714 £3,062 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £70,316. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hednesford are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,310 per square metre (£220 and £307 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 08 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: