6, The Saplings, ST17 4LH
6 The Saplings is a 49 m² detached home in Stafford. It sold for £155,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
£155,000 on Feb 2026
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, The Saplings.
- Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,163 per square metre (£294 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,188 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £155,000 £3,163 £156,204 £3,188 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £156,204. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stafford are now selling for between £2,060 and £3,130 per square metre (£191 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £101,000 and £153,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 The Saplings. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/08/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 The Saplings.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: