9, Ferguson Court, RM2 6RJ
9 Ferguson Court is a 67 m² flat in Gidea Park. It sold for £260,000 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2026 £260,000 * 1.9% -1.1% Aug 2014 £210,000 3.8% 1.2% Mar 2004 £143,000 17.2% 15.9% Jun 2001 £92,500 10.8% 8.5% Jan 1995 £48,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Ferguson Court.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,880 per square metre (£360 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,868 per square metre (£359 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £260,000 £3,881 £259,134 £3,868 Aug 2014 £210,000 £3,134 £316,864 £4,729 Mar 2004 £143,000 £2,134 £272,272 £4,064 Jun 2001 £92,500 £1,381 £305,263 £4,556 Jan 1995 £48,000 £716 £286,431 £4,275 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,134. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gidea Park are now selling for between £4,590 and £5,810 per square metre (£426 and £539 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £308,000 and £389,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Ferguson Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/03/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Ferguson Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: