Lothlorien, Harcourt Hill, OX2 9AS
Lothlorien Harcourt Hill is a 128 m² detached home in Oxford. It sold for £850,000 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
£850,000 on Mar 2026
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,640 per square metre (£617 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,718 per square metre (£624 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £850,000 £6,641 £859,913 £6,718 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £859,913. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oxford are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,760 per square metre (£409 and £535 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £564,000 and £737,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 2,327 square metres (25,048 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- ON267816
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- Lothlorien, Harcourt Hill, Oxford
- Owner
-
SDJW LIMITED
(Company reference number: 2839599)
Proprietor address: Ruskin House, Harcourt Hill, Oxford, Oxfordshire OX2 9AS
Price paid on title: £263,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 Dec 2006
- Summary:
- 09 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area