Maes Teg, LL78 8JG
Maes Teg is a 64 m² detached home in Brynteg. It sold for £242,000 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2026 £242,000 10.5% 7.7% Oct 2001 £21,000 -6.8% -8.1% Jun 1998 £26,500 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,781 per square metre (£351 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,913 per square metre (£364 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £242,000 £3,781 £250,444 £3,913 Oct 2001 £21,000 £328 £72,872 £1,139 Jun 1998 £26,500 £414 £121,586 £1,900 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £250,444. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brynteg are now selling for between £2,040 and £2,920 per square metre (£189 and £271 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £187,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 01 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler with radiators and underfloor, oil.
- Summary:
- 29 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: