37, Fern Dene Road, NE8 4RT
37 Fern Dene Road is a 81 m² terraced home in Gateshead. It sold for £125,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £125,000 6.9% 4.3% Jul 1998 £20,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Fern Dene Road.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,543 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,517 per square metre (£141 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £125,000 £1,543 £122,838 £1,517 Jul 1998 £20,000 £247 £78,329 £967 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £122,838. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gateshead are now selling for between £1,040 and £1,610 per square metre (£96 and £149 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £84,000 and £130,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 37 Fern Dene Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/10/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Fern Dene Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D