5, Horse Pool Road, SA33 4QJ
5 Horse Pool Road is a 84 m² terraced home in St Clears. It sold for £160,000 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2026 £160,000 4.3% 1.6% Dec 2002 £59,500 22.0% 20.3% Jun 1999 £30,000 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,904 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,890 per square metre (£176 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £160,000 £1,905 £158,787 £1,890 Dec 2002 £59,500 £708 £190,671 £2,270 Jun 1999 £30,000 £357 £128,858 £1,534 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £158,787. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Clears are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,780 per square metre (£171 and £258 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 242 square metres (2,605 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Horse Pool Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Horse Pool Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2014 W/29424
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 6 HORSE POOL ROAD, LAUGHARNE, CARMARTHEN,
- Description:
- SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION
- Planning ref:
- September 2005 W/10869
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- LENORA COTTAGE, 5 HORSEPOOL ROAD, LAUGHARNE, CARMS,
- Description:
- FIRST FLOOR EXTENSION CONSISTING OF BEDROOM AND BATHROOM
- Planning ref:
- July 2005 W/10153
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- LENORA COTTAGE, 5, HORSEPOOL LANE, LAUGHARNE, CARMS,
- Description:
- FIRST FLOOR EXTENSION CONSISTING OF BEDROOM AND BATHROOM
- Summary:
- 14 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: