Northcote, High Street, GL56 0AD
Northcote High Street is a 117 m² detached home in Moreton-In-Marsh. It sold for £750,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £750,000 4.5% 0.8% Feb 2018 £525,000 3.9% 1.7% Jun 2003 £300,000 26.5% 24.5% Aug 1996 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Northcote, High Street.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,410 per square metre (£596 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,588 per square metre (£612 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £750,000 £6,410 £770,805 £6,588 Feb 2018 £525,000 £4,487 £690,563 £5,902 Jun 2003 £300,000 £2,564 £679,077 £5,804 Aug 1996 £60,000 £513 £311,692 £2,664 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £770,805. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Moreton-In-Marsh are now selling for between £3,670 and £5,100 per square metre (£340 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £429,000 and £597,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 699 square metres (7,524 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Northcote High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/10/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2022) for Northcote High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2016 16/03801/TCONR
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Northcote High Street Moreton-In-Marsh Gloucestershire
- Description:
- T.1 - Sycamore on bank of infant River Evenlode - fell
- Planning ref:
- August 2009 09/02462/TCONR
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Northcote High Street Moreton-In-Marsh Gloucestershir
- Description:
- Fell Oak situate to front right of property 3.25 metres from the corner of the house.
- Planning ref:
- June 2008 08/01413/TRECON
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Northcote High Street Moreton-In-Marsh Gloucestershir
- Description:
- Pollard Willow.
- Summary:
- 23 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure: