Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2026 £290,000 2.9% 0.0%
Jan 2007 £168,000 5.1% 2.9%
Jun 2004 £148,000 14.8% 13.1%
Jun 1998 £64,950 na na
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,372 per square metre (£313 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,392 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2026 £290,000 £3,372 £291,696 £3,392
Jan 2007 £168,000 £1,953 £288,083 £3,350
Jun 2004 £148,000 £1,721 £289,975 £3,372
Jun 1998 £64,950 £755 £301,970 £3,511

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £291,696. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Churchdown are now selling for between £3,370 and £3,980 per square metre (£313 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £342,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Thomas Moore Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/04/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Thomas Moore Close.

Photos for 5 Thomas Moore Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 225 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
19 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.