Property data
Sale history
£650,000 on Feb 2026 (est. today's value: £645,496)
Internal area
144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£4,513 per sqm (£419 per sqft) in Feb 2026. For context, homes in Rayleigh are now selling for between £4,020 and £5,020 per square metre (£373 and £466 per square foot) . See the analysis of Rayleigh SS6-8 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £579,000 and £723,000 (144 m² × typical £/sqm in Rayleigh). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
428 square metres (4,607 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.