9, Salmon Close, AL7 1TR
9 Salmon Close is a 70 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £410,000 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
£410,000 on Mar 2026
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,857 per square metre (£544 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,948 per square metre (£553 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £410,000 £5,857 £416,355 £5,948 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £416,355. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,050 and £5,160 per square metre (£376 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £284,000 and £361,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Salmon Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/04/2013. It last appeared Jul 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Salmon Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: