23, Church Street, OL16 2RE
23 Church Street is a 51 m² terraced home in Rochdale. It sold for £100,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £100,000 1.6% -1.2% Mar 2008 £75,000 19.9% 17.3% Nov 2003 £34,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Church Street.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,960 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,975 per square metre (£183 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £100,000 £1,961 £100,703 £1,975 Mar 2008 £75,000 £1,471 £123,197 £2,416 Nov 2003 £34,000 £667 £94,463 £1,852 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £100,703. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rochdale are now selling for between £1,440 and £2,520 per square metre (£133 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £73,000 and £129,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Church Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/09/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Church Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.