Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2026 £512,000 2.4% -0.5%
Mar 2014 £385,000 4.6% 2.1%
Dec 2003 £242,700 10.8% 8.9%
Jan 2002 £199,950 na na
Internal area
56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £9,142 per square metre (£849 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,300 per square metre (£864 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2026 £512,000 £9,143 £520,825 £9,300
Mar 2014 £385,000 £6,875 £541,598 £9,671
Dec 2003 £242,700 £4,334 £576,338 £10,292
Jan 2002 £199,950 £3,571 £556,588 £9,939

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £520,825. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £6,210 and £8,480 per square metre (£576 and £787 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £348,000 and £475,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
50 square metres (538 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 30 Temperance Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2010.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Temperance Street.

Photos for 30 Temperance Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
19 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments: