98, Old Road, HR7 4AT
98 Old Road is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Bromyard. It sold for £295,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £295,000 5.1% 0.9% Nov 2019 £216,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 98, Old Road.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,511 per square metre (£326 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,519 per square metre (£327 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £295,000 £3,512 £295,614 £3,519 Nov 2019 £216,000 £2,571 £271,010 £3,226 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £295,614. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bromyard are now selling for between £2,460 and £3,470 per square metre (£228 and £322 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £291,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 412 square metres (4,435 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 98 Old Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/03/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2022) for 98 Old Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.