Property data
Sale history
£206,000 on Mar 2026
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,575 per square metre (£239 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,546 per square metre (£237 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2026 £206,000 £2,575 £203,689 £2,546

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £203,689. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ossett are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,810 per square metre (£181 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £225,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.