Property data
Sale history
£312,500 on Mar 2026
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,006 per square metre (£372 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,076 per square metre (£379 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2026 £312,500 £4,006 £317,919 £4,076

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £317,919. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Bridgford are now selling for between £3,510 and £4,380 per square metre (£326 and £406 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £274,000 and £342,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 56 Portland Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/11/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Portland Road.

Photos for 56 Portland Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
09 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments: