80, Banks Road, PR9 8JL
80 Banks Road is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Banks. It sold for £154,000 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2026 £154,000 1.9% -0.8% Aug 2003 £100,000 14.5% 12.9% May 1997 £42,950 65.4% 58.1% Mar 1997 £39,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 80, Banks Road.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,638 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,641 per square metre (£152 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £154,000 £1,638 £154,254 £1,641 Aug 2003 £100,000 £1,064 £205,830 £2,190 May 1997 £42,950 £457 £160,348 £1,706 Mar 1997 £39,000 £415 £170,418 £1,813 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £154,254. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Banks are now selling for between £2,130 and £2,890 per square metre (£197 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £272,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 256 square metres (2,756 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 80 Banks Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/02/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 80 Banks Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.