7, The Oaks, PR3 0TF
7 The Oaks is a 168 m² detached home in Great Eccleston. It sold for £475,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £475,000 1.7% -1.1% Aug 2006 £342,000 7.7% 5.8% Sep 1996 £164,950 5.7% 2.5% Jan 1995 £150,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, The Oaks.
- Internal area
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,827 per square metre (£263 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,822 per square metre (£262 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £475,000 £2,827 £474,145 £2,822 Aug 2006 £342,000 £2,036 £515,273 £3,067 Sep 1996 £164,950 £982 £655,444 £3,901 Jan 1995 £150,000 £893 £602,069 £3,584 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 168 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £474,145. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Eccleston are now selling for between £2,450 and £3,100 per square metre (£227 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 168 m², this implies a valuation between £412,000 and £521,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 520 square metres (5,597 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 The Oaks. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/06/2023. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 The Oaks.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 168 sqm (1,808 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 171 sqm (1,841 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.